Personal & Consumer Care Ingredients and Actives for Skin Care, Hair Care, Oral Care, and Home Care Products

Castorlatum®

Castorlatum® is a versatile ointment base and a valuable addition to emulsions. Its uses are numerous in the realm of anhydrous formulations and can be as varied as lip treatments, color cosmetics, hair pomades, moisturizers, and as an excipient for the delivery of oil-soluble cosmeceutical or drug actives.

INCI: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil and Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Form: Semi-solid

Properties: Non-petrochemical alternative to petrolatum.  Less oily, all vegetable-derived with similar consistency and melting point.  Excellent pigment wetting and solvent properties.

Applications: Lipstick and lip treatment products, creams and lotions, hair styling products.

Applications: Health & BeautySkin & Lip Care

SDS

Castorlatum®English

Technical Sheets:

Technical data sheet is available upon request

Contact us for additional information